- Issue date: 04/10/2006
- Printing Process: Offset
- Paper: Autoadhesivo fosforescente
- Size of stamp: 24,5 x 35 mm. (verticales)
- Sheet effects: 100
- Book size: 177,5 x 86 mm. (horizontales)
- Postal value of the stamps: 0,29 €
- Print run: Ilimitada para los dos valores
Two new stamp cheque books are issued containing 100 stamps each, one belonging to the Easter flower and the other to the Swallow. Both stamps, with face value of 0,29 €, depict the plant and the bird.
The Easter flower or Euphorbia Pulcherrima, also known as Poinsettia and Christmas Star is a plant from Mexico that was introduced in Europe by the end of the XIX century. It belongs to the family of the Euphorbiaceae. The "flowers" are actually large bunches of coloured triangular leaves (modified bracts) in the center of each leaf bunch. Cultivars have been produced with orange, pale green, cream and marbled leaves. Poinsettias typically reach a height of 0.6 to 3 cm .The plant bears dark green leaves that measure 7 to 16 cm (3 to 6 in) in length. The top leaves are flaming red, pink, or white and are often mistaken as flowers. It is a symbol of Christmas in many European countries.
The Swallow or Hirundo rustica is one of the most common and well known migratory birds. It is a small slender songbird with a short beak a long and forked tail with the upperparts steely iridescent blue and the underparts rufous. It measures up to 19 cm long. Swallows are able to obtain food while migrating and eat a wide variety of insects. They make a twittery series of squeaky notes, often with dry rattle in the middle. Swallows usually nest close to man. On occasions pairs occupy the same building with nests as close as a yard apart. In dry conditions when wet mud is difficult to obtain swallows will take over old nests of other birds including house martins and blackbirds. Swallows do not often settle on the ground except when collecting mud for nest-building. They are very adaptable birds and can nest anywhere with open areas for foraging, a water source, and a sheltered ledge. They seek out open habitats of all types, including agricultural areas, and are commonly found in barns or other outbuildings. Eggs are laid one a day and there is often a second clutch. Unmated adults often associate with a breeding pair for up to an entire season. Though these "helpers" do not usually feed the young, they may help with nest defense, nest building, incubation and brooding. "Helpers" are predominantly male, and may succeed in mating with the resident female. The female incubates the egg and teaches the chicks to fly whilst the male seeks food. It lives in the northern hemisphere and hibernates in the southern hemisphere.